Patchouli Essential Oil

Size

Patchouli oil is a clear, amber liquid with a aromatic-spicy, woody-balsamic, sweet herbaceous odour.

BOTANICAL NAME: Pogostemon cablin 

PLANT FAMILY: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the leaves 

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    - used for incense, deodorant and insect repellent

    - used in TCM to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomitting, diarrhoea and abdominal pain

    - used extensively in perfumery, cosmetics and soaps

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Integumentary - recommended for treating sores, fissures, injuries, scars, skin inflammations, eczema and fungal and parasitic skin infections

    Nervous - beneficial for alleviating depression, anxiety and stress-related conditions

    Skincare - best known in skincare and for topical applications because of its regenerating, disinfecting, moistening and cooling of tissues