Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Size

Carrot seed oil is a clear, with a hint of yellow liquid with a herby, woody and earthy aroma.

BOTANICAL NAME: Daucus carota 

PLANT FAMILY: Umbelliferae or Apiaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the seeds 

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    Used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Detoxification - Highly regarded for its hepatic, depurative and diuretic properties and is an excellent regenerator of liver cells

    Integumentary - Used to treat eczema, psoriasis an ulcerative conditions of the skin. Also recommended for the treatment of aged skin, dermatitis, skin irritations, skin rashes and wrinkles.

    Skincare - Recommended for dull, pallid, lifeless and tired skin which is tired from environmental stress.