Cypress Essential Oil

Size

Cypress oil is a clear liquid with a hint of yellow. It has a woody, nutty and smoky aroma with a slightly spicy, resinous undertone.

BOTANICAL NAME: Cupressus sempervirens 

PLANT FAMILY: Cupressaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the cones, leaves or twigs 

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    Was used as ingredient for whooping cough for children. These days often used in perfumery for masculine note.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Nervous - Seems to have a soothing effect on anger and relieves sweaty palms.

    Reproductive - Used to relieve painful periods and recommended for heavy period, pre-menstrual tension and menopause symptoms, eg: hot flushes, hormone imbalance

    Respiratory - Effective as a cough remedy for the management of acute and chronic bronchitis and whooping cough

    Skincare - Used for acne, oily and over-hydrated skins and is recommended for excessive perspiration. It is also recommended in a foot bath for excessive sweating of the feet.

    Circulatory - With its vaso-constricting effect on the veins, helpful with varicose veins and haemorrhoids.