Geranium Essential Oil

Size

Geranium oil is light green in color with a sweet and powerful, rosy, leafy odour.

BOTANICAL NAME: Pelargonium graveolens 

PLANT FAMILY: Geraniaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    Widely used as a fragrance component in all kinds of cosmetic products such as soaps, creams, lotions and perfumes.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Detoxification - Beneficial for treating cellulite, fluid retention and oedema of the ankles

    Integumentary - Useful for treating wounds, bruises, eczema and acne.

    Nervous - To relieve stress, nervous tension, depression, headaches and anxiety

    Reproductive - To relieve premenstrual tension and menopause. Helpful for nursing mother with inflammation and congestion of the breasts.

    Skincare - Helps to balance production of sebum, valuable for dry, oily, or combination skin.