Rosemary Essential Oil

Size

Rosemary oil is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid with a fine, delicate, fresh-herbaceous, balsamic-woody dryout.

BOTANICAL NAME: Rosmarinus officinalis 

PLANT FAMILY: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the leaves

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • Traditional Uses:

    - used extensively in hair lotions as it is reputed to renew hair growth, prevent premature baldness and prevent dandruff

    - used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Cardiovascular - it benefits cardiac fatigue, palpitations, low blood pressure and circulatory problems of the extremities

    Liver Tonic - may be used in the treatment of gallbladder infections, biliary colic and gall-stones

    Musculoskeletal - used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and tired, stiff and overworked muscles

    Nervous - used for poor concentration and nervous debility

    Respiratory - recommended for catarrhal conditions and respiratory ailments such as bronchitis, asthma and sinusitis

    Skincare - used extensively in hair care products as it is reputed to stimulate hair growth, prevent premature baldness and prevent dandruff