Thyme Essential Oil

Size

Thyme oil is a clear, pale yellow liquid with a powerful, warm, spicy-herbaceous odour.

BOTANICAL NAME: Thymus vulgaris

PLANT FAMILY: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • Traditional Uses:

    - Historically known for its powerful purifying properties, thyme essential oil is a wonderful addition to your home cleaning arsenal to keep the air pure and clean surfaces. It also helps to repel insects.

    - It has a long history in the ancient pharmacopoeia, and today it is used extensively to medicate gauze and wool for surgical dressings

    - used to prevent rancidity and preservation of foods

    - During the epidemic diseases in Europe, people carried Thyme of ward off infection.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Digestive - promotes appetite, eases abdominal distension and relieves flatulence

    Immune- recommended for all infections as it stimulates the whilte blood corpuscles so it strengthens the body's immune system

    Musculoskeletal - used to ease gout, rheumatic pain and arthritis and sporting injuries

    Nervous - beneficial in cases of nervous depression and mental fatigue and also recommended for headaches and stress-related complaints

    Respiratory - used for any cold condition involving weakness, congestion and/or infection of the lungs

    Skincare - A tonic for the scalp and may be effective with dandruff and hair loss. Often helpful with wounds and sores as well as dermatitis.