Fennel Sweet Essential Oil

Size

Fennel sweet oil is a clear liquid with a sweet, slightly peppery, spicy odour reminiscent of anise.

BOTANICAL NAME: Foeniculum vulgare 

PLANT FAMILY: Umbelliferae or Apiaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the seeds 

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    - Widely used in culinary preparations for flavouring bread and pastry, in candies, alcoholic liqueurs as well as in oral and medicinal preparations.

    - Used in TCM to treat snake bites

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Digestive - Used as a stomachic and a carminative in treating flatulence and other digestive problems.

    Lymphatic - Used for treat fluid retention, cellulite and obesity.

    Respiratory - Recommended for catarrh of the upper respiratory tract.

    Urinary - Used for the treatment of urinary tract infections.

    Skincare - Recommended for the treatment of dull, oily and mature skin types.

    Reproductive - helpful with pre-menstrual tension, scanty periods, well known for increasing milk in nursing mothers.