Petitgrain Essential Oil

Size

Petitgrain oil is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a fresh and invigorating with a sweet herbaceous undertone.

BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus aurantium ssp amara 

PLANT FAMILY: Rutaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the leaves 

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    It is an important raw material for perfumery, especially for Eau de Cologne and for scenting soaps.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Digestive - recommended for the treatment of dyspepsia

    Nervous - recommended for nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions

    Respiratory - used to control nervious asthma in people with irritability, anxiety and depression

    Skincare - helpful for acne, skin blemishes and helps to reduce overactive sebaceous glands