Grapefruit Essential Oil

Size

Grapefruit oil is a yellow liquid with a fresh, fruity characteristic citrus odor and a dry, slightly herbaceous background.

BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus paradisi 

PLANT FAMILY: Rutaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold expression (pressed) of the peel 

VOLATILITY: Top Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • TRADITIONAL USES:

    Extensively used as a flavour in soft drinks and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents and personal care products.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Lymphatic - Indicated for cellulitis, obesity and water retention

    Nervous - Valuable for treating stress, depression and nervous exhaustion

    Skincare - Beneficial for treating oily skin and acne, and has a tonic effect on the skin and scalp.