- BEAUTY & GROOMING
- HOME & WELLNESS
Bergamot oil is olive-green in colour and it has a citrusy, sweet aroma with a light, delicate floral hint.
BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus aurantium ssp. bergamia
PLANT FAMILY: Rutaceae
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold expression (pressed) of ripe fruit peel
VOLATILITY: Top Note
100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.
Bergamot has been used in Italian folk medicine for the treatment of fever. It is one of the important ingredient of eau-de-cologne developed in the 16th century. It imparts a pleasant flavour to Earl Grey tea making it one of the most popular essential oils for the perfumery.
Digestive - for nervous indigestion and loss of appetite due to emotional stress.
Immune - for cold cores, chicken pox and shingles when combined with tea tree and lavender.
Nervous- Anti-depressant, relieves tension
Urinary - Cleansing and prevent from infection
Skincare - recommend for oily skin, eczema and psoriasis (blend with rock rose and everlasting)
Energetics - balancing, relaxing, restoring and calming. Enhance circulation.
IN A AROMA DIFFUSER / HUMIDIFIER / NEBULISER
Add 30 to 40 drops (1.5 – 2ml) or as suggested by the manufacturer.
IN AN OIL BURNER
Add 5 to 10 drops (0.2 to 0.5ml) to warm water in the lid of a burner. Light a tealight candle and place in the hearth of the burner. The heat will allow the scent to diffuse and fill the room of about 10 to 20 m2.
IN A MASSAGE
Add 3 to 5 drops (0.2ml) to 15 ~ 30ml of a carrier oil. Massage deeply into muscle.
Always store in dark glass bottle and in a cool and dark place away from heat and sunlight.
Do not use a plastic container.
Bergaptene has been found to be phototoxic on the skin. Avoid exposure to the sun after having used bergamot apply on skin.
According to research, maximum of 0.4% should only be used in a skincare preparation.
Always dilute with carrier oil before applying on skin
Perform a patch test to observe allergic reactions before use.
Keep out of reach from children and pets.
Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest.
Avoid touching on lacquer or painted surfaces.