Rosewood Essential Oil

Size

Rosewood oil is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid with a warm and woody scent, though sweeter and slightly floral.

BOTANICAL NAME: Aniba rosaeodora 

PLANT FAMILY: Lauraceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the heartwood chippings

VOLATILITY: Base Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • Traditional Uses:

    Contains linalool which is an important aromatic chemical used in the fragrance industry.

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Nervous - useful for people who are feeling stressed and depressed and also recommended for alleviating headaches and anxiety

    Skincare - beneficial for treating acne, dermatitis, sensitive skin, aged skin and damaged skin