Rose Otto Essential Oil

Size

Rose otto oil is a pale yellow liquid with a sweet, rich, deep floral-spicy odour. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa damascena 

PLANT FAMILY: Rosaceae

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation of the flowers

VOLATILITY: Middle Note

100% pure and unadulterated essential oil.

  • Traditional Uses:

    Used extensively as fragrance components in skin care preparations, perfumes, soaps and in food flavouring

    THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:

    Nervous - may be used as a sedative for the nerves. It is useful for the treatment of palpitations, irritability and insomia and also helps to release anger, despair and frustration.

    Reproductive - regulates menstruation and relieves menstrual cramps and excessive menstrual bleeding. It is also recommended for functional infertility.

    Skincare - it is ideal for all skin types, especially for mature, dry or sensitive skin. It can be used for the treatment of broken capillaries, redness and inflamation of the skin.